Sinclair Dam (Lake Sinclair)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Sinclair
Other Name: FURMAN SHOALS
NID ID: GA00836
Longitude: -83.2018
Latitude: 33.13334
County: BALDWIN
River: OCONEE RIVER
State: GA
Nearest City: MILLEDGEVILLE
Distance: 4.00 miles
Owner Name: GEORGIA POWER COMPANY
Owner Type: Public Utility
Dam Designer: SOUTHERN SERVICES, INCORPORATED
Private Dam? No
Core: Core (Position)
Earth (Type)
Known (Certainty)
Foundation: RK
Purposes: Hydroelectric
Year Completed: 1953
Dam Length: 2988 feet
Dam Height: 91 feet
Structural Height: 105 feet
Hydraulic Height: 92 feet
Maximum Discharge: 479000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 490000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 333000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 15330 acres
Drainage Area: 2910 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2012-04-17
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 870 feet
Outlet Gates: T24;
Federal Funding Agency: FURMAN SHOALS
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Sinclair News
Lake Sinclair Photos
Lake Sinclair Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Sinclair.USLakes.info
THE LAKE SINCLAIR WEBSITE

Copyright 2017, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal